Rice Bran Oil
Rice Bran Oil is widely used as a cosmetic ingredient for skin care and spa products in many countries such as Japan, USA and Thailand because it contains wide range of natural antioxidants. Those natural antioxidants help in fighting free radicals better than vitamin E, slow down cells deterioration, reduce and slow down wrinkles. Rice Bran Oil also has UV protection property and helps making the skin moist, therefore adding special feature to the products.
Furthermore, Rice Bran Oil has little scent and is absorbed into the skin easily. These characteristics make Rice Bran Oil suitable as a carrier oil for blending with essential oils in spa products.
Properties of Rice Bran Oil:
- Inhibits pigmentation on the skin and prevents occurrence of wrinkles.
- Phytosterols encourage new collagen production.
- Protects skin from UV light.
- Moisturizes and softens skin as well as increases skin elasticity.
- Non-allergenic, as it is derived from rice bran and rice germ.
- Produced from non-GMO natural ingredient.
- Contains squalene.