Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax is a natural wax derived from rice bran oil, which is considered as safe and non-hypoallergenic. Rice Bran Wax has melting point between 75°C – 85°C, making it stable and suitable for cosmetic products such as lipstick, lip balm and products that require high viscosity such as mascara, body and facial cream as well as sunscreen products.

When rice bran wax is used as an ingredient for cosmetics like carnauba wax and bee wax, Rice Bran Wax helps moisturize the skin and prevents moisture to evaporate out of the skin.

Properties of rice bran wax:

  • Helps preserve moisture of the skin, acting as thin film coating the skin to prevent moisture evaporation.
  • Protects skin from UV light.
  • Moisturizes and softens skin as well as increases skin elasticity.
  • Produced from non-GMO natural ingredient.